N130959 November 22, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. James MacAulay The Orb Factory Limited 225 Herring Cove Road Halifax, Nova Scotia Canada B3P 1L3 RE: The tariff classification of the “Stick ‘N Style Blinglets” from China Dear Mr. MacAulay: In your letter submitted November 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of a sample, photographs of the “Stick ‘N Style Blinglets” were submitted with your inquiry. The product is comprised of 12 plastic bracelets of varying colors and widths and over 700 acrylic tiles in 17 styles. The acrylic tiles, made to resemble gems, are pre-cut pieces backed with a pressure sensitive adhesive allowing the user to peel the tiles from an acetate release sheet and press them onto the plastic bracelets. The kit includes instructions and example patterns but the variety of styles and colors of the tiles is meant to encourage creativity in designing bracelets with unique combinations and decorative patterns. The item is designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The craft kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. The applicable subheading for the “Stick ‘N Style Blinglets” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division