N130865 December 2, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Beth Davis Turtle Fur Company 146 Industrial Park Drive Morrisville, VT 05661 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Mexico Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated October 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 4617 “Beggars Sleeve” is a pair of adult unisex gloves constructed of 92% polyester and 8% spandex knitted fabric, which have been brushed on the underside. The gloves feature a slit at the thumb opening, an unfinished top and bottom, flatlock stitching at the side seam, measure approximately 12-inches in length and a label with the “Turtle Fur” trademark sewn onto the top. The applicable subheading for Style 4617 “Beggars Sleeve” will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division