N130555 November 18, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Michael E. Murphy Baker & McKenzie LLP 815 Connecticut Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20006-4078 RE: The tariff classification of various data cables from Mexico Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated October 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Volex Inc. There are five models of insulated electric cable assemblies concerned; the primary function of each model is to provide for the communication between various electronic devices. The first cable assembly is the Qualcomm Cable Assembly (model # 3671634C91). This particular cable assembly is used in mobile computing applications. It allows for the two way communication between motor vehicles, such as a tractor trailer, and an office via satellite. This cable is used to transmit data between the control panel in the cab of the vehicle and a satellite dome (mounted on the vehicles roof) which is used to transmit and receive signals from a home office. This insulated cable is fitted with a standard 12-position circular data connector on one end and a standard 9-position D-sub data connector at the other. The second and third cable assemblies are the Universal Instrument Cable Assemblies (models #’s 51560101 and 51573604). These cable assemblies are used in industrial applications to transmit data from a user control panel to motor controls within a particular machine. These insulated cables are fitted with two standard 25-position D-sub data connectors for serial communications. The fourth cable assembly is the Philips Cable Assembly (model # 453561374421). This cable assembly is used in healthcare applications. It is utilized to transmit data/images from a scanning device, such as an ultrasound transducer, to a display screen and personal computer. The cable is fitted with various connectors, including a C-Grid connector which uses low voltage signals to transmit data to data storage on a personal computer, Snap-On MOD IV connectors which use low-voltage differential signaling to transmit video images from the scanner to the monitor, and a 32-position D-sub data connector which combines all of the low voltage signals and connects to a personal computer. The fifth cable assembly is the Philips Cable Assembly (model # 453560746401). This cable assembly is used in healthcare applications. It is used to transmit data, audio, images and power between a scanning device, such as a CT scanner, and a display screen and a personal computer. The cable is fitted with various connectors, including a standard 35-position circular connector (which combines all connector signals and then connects directly to a printed circuit board). This particular cable assembly consists of seven main cables. The majority of those cables are used to facilitate the function of telecommunication. The power cable is used to supply power to an operator control panel of a medical scanning device (CT scanner control panel). In this instance, the power transfer function is a subsidiary function to that of the telecommunication function. The applicable subheading for each of the cable assemblies (model #’s 3671634C91, 51560101, 51573604, 453561374421, and 453560746401), will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division