N130090 November 5, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pamela Berry Marisol International 871 Ridgeway Loop, Ste 203 Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of Santa and Angel Diorama Ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated October 26, 2010, on behalf of Midwest CBK, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of decorative ornaments, along with pages from your “Seasons of Cannon Falls” catalog. The first sample, Santa Diorama Ornament, identified as item #98949-4, is an acrylic ornament in the shape of a red hanging Christmas tree ball ornament, with a gold crown and an attached hanging loop. The ornament measures approximately 5-1/2” in height and 3-1/2” in diameter, and is decorated with painted glittered snowflakes. The ornament is cut-out in front and features a recessed scene of a three-dimensional Santa Claus standing in faux glittered snow and surrounded by three pine trees decorated with glittered snow. The base of the ornament is flattened, which allows the ornament to sit on a flat surface, and also houses electronics connected to an on/off slide switch. When the switch is slid to the “on” position, the scene illuminates in an array of changing colors. The light is powered by two button cell batteries. The second sample, Angel Diorama Ornament, identified as item #98947-0, is an acrylic ornament in the shape of a red hanging Christmas tree ball ornament, with a gold crown and an attached hanging loop. The ornament measures approximately 5-1/2” in height and 3-1/2” in diameter, and is decorated with painted glittered snowflakes. The ornament is cut-out in front and features a recessed scene of a three-dimensional angel standing in faux glittered snow and surrounded by three pine trees decorated with glittered snow. The base of the ornament is flattened, which allows the ornament to sit on a flat surface, and also houses electronics connected to an on/off slide switch. When the switch is slid to the “on” position, the scene illuminates in an array of changing colors. The light is powered by two button cell batteries. You state that both ornaments can be hung on a Christmas tree, and will be marketed and sold specifically in the Christmas section of your catalog as decorations for the Christmas holiday. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the Santa and Angel Diorama Ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division