N128376 November 5, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of a water pump rotor from Japan Dear Ms. Jenkins: In your letter dated October 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. Descriptive literature, schematic drawings and a diagram were provided. The article in question is described as a water pump rotor, part numbers 16131 and 213131. The water pump rotor/impeller is made of stainless steel and is designed for use solely as part of an automobile’s water pump. The rotation of the impeller produces centrifugal force which moves the coolant used to cool an automobile’s engine. The water pump is a centrifugal pump that circulates coolant through an automobile’s internal combustion piston engine in order to maintain the proper operating temperature and prevent the car from overheating. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The water pump sits at the front of the engine and is driven by a serpentine belt connected to the crankshaft of the engine. It is comprised of the following components: pulley, pulley seat (hub), body, shaft, bearing, mechanical seal and rotor. The shaft is mounted onto a bearing which is pressed into the water pump body. On one end of the shaft is a pulley while the other end has a rotor/impeller. The pulley transfers energy from the fan or timing belt to the water pump shaft which then turns the rotor. The rotation of the rotor/impeller creates centrifugal force which circulates the coolant from the radiator, through the engine where it is used to cool the engine, and then back to the radiator. A mechanical seal is installed to prevent leakage of coolant into the bearing and support the shaft. The applicable subheading for the water pump rotor will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of heading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division