N127624 October 21, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:OT:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Suzanne Beston Avanti Linens, Inc. 234 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of beaded fabric trim from China Dear Ms. Beston: In your letter dated Oct. 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a beaded fabric trim called Reef Life Bead Trim. It consists of 100% polyester yarns made into a warp-knit fabric on a crochet machine. It is one half-inch wide and has plastic beads hanging from the bottom edge. According to your letter and a video which you sent, the fabric is constructed in two processes as follows: In the first process, yarns are fed into a crochet machine. As the chaining wales are formed, a weft inlay is inserted in a serpentine or wave-like pattern and decorative yarn is added to the front, all joined together and held in place by the two chains of loops. In the second process, the beads are assembled to the fabric by hand. The trim is not a woven fabric and has no selvage. The trim is used to embellish bath towels. The applicable subheading for the Reef Life Bead Trim will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division