N127535 October 20, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:OT:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Mark R. Paul Regency International Marketing LLC 800 North Rainbow Boulevard, Suite 157 Las Vegas, NV 89107 RE: The tariff classification of prosthesis covers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated October 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a polyester and cotton fabric cover that will be used to protect a silicone breast prosthesis, when it is not in use. The covers are for external use only. The applicable subheading for the fabric breast covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division