N127046 October 26, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jason Graham gDiapers P.O. Box 10106 Portland, OR 97296 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China Dear Mr. Graham: In your letter dated October 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style GA100 is a drawstring bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The bag has an unlined main storage compartment with a drawstring closure at one end and no additional features. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to diapers or other personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 28” (W) x 21” (H). The applicable subheading for style GA100 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division