N126883 October 20, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:OT:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of the S/2 Door Knob Organizer from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a door knob organizer, item# 68890, a hangable felt storage organizer measuring approximately 7-1/2” long. The organizer hangs from a door knob and includes a 3-1/2” L x 4-1/2” W pocket to hold items such as keys or a cell phone. The applicable subheading for the doorknob organizer # 68890 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division