N126596 October 29, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic interconnecting garden border panels from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as S/4 “Brick Wall” Garden Panels, SKU# 64540. This item is comprised of four individual garden border panels made of green polypropylene (PP) plastic material. Each panel measures approximately 22¼ inches long by ½ of an inch wide by 6½ inches high. There are five points along the bottom edge of each panel that allows the panel to be positioned in the grass or soil in the manner of stakes. Each panel has a connecting plug on one end and a connecting socket on the other end, allowing the four panels to interconnect to form a continuous garden border that measures a total of approximately 7 feet 5 inches long. However, the connections can also be made at 90 degree angles, to form a 22¼ inch square enclosure. The panels are designed with ridges to present the appearance of a decorative brick wall. This item is designed for the purpose of sectioning off flowerbeds, gardens, walkways or potted plants. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item Number 64540 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division