N126426 October 19, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Damira Arya A2Z Bags 1730 Kingsdown Court Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping tote from China Dear Ms. Arya: In your letter dated September 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a shopping tote similar in shape to a picnic basket. The frame of the tote is constructed of lithium alloy while the body of the tote is constructed of nylon textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, groceries, crafts, sundry articles or other personal effects during travel. The tote has a carrying handle with a rubber grip. The tote is collapsible and folds down for easy storage when not in use. It measures approximately 17” (W) across the top x 8.25” (H) x 9” (D). The applicable subheading for the shopping tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the shopping cart bag. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample with fiber content indicated. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division