N125444 October 26, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic tea leaf infuser from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Silicone Tea Leaf Infuser, SKU# 69060. This item is made of green silicone plastic material. It consists of one molded piece that is comprised of a cone shaped compartment. The compartment has a closure on the bottom that is attached on one side and has a tab on the other side that allows for opening and closing. When opened, access is gained into the compartment, which is designed to hold tea leaves (not included in the importation.) Each of two sides of the compartment has a series of 45 apertures that allows for the steeping of the tea leaves in a cup of hot water. There is a narrow extension at the top point of the compartment that is shaped like a stem and a wider portion at the top of the extension that is shaped like a tea leaf. This top extension is designed to hold when stirring and when removing the infuser from the cup. The cone shaped compartment measures approximately 2½” in height and approximately 2” in width at the base. The entire item including the top extension measures approximately 6¾” in height. This item is dishwasher safe and heat resistant to 482 degrees Fahrenheit. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 69060 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division