N125136 October 19, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Curt Dugal DP Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 295 N. Vassalboro, ME 04962 RE: The tariff classification of plastic garden marking signs from China Dear Mr. Dugal: In your letter dated September 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The garden signs are composed of molded plastics. They will be imported in 6 different styles and sizes, ranging in weight from 4 grams to 53 grams. The markers are molded to incorporate a rectangular plate at the top and a stake at the bottom. At the time of importation the signs are not printed, though the end user may choose to write on the plate with identifying words or symbols. You indicated in a telephone conversation that these markers are used in nurseries to identify plants. The applicable subheading for the plastic garden marking signs will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division