N124160 September 22, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated September 8, 2010, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KBL Group International LTD. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 3Y256SR is a woman’s blouse. The back panel, ¾ length sleeves, and a portion of the shoulder are composed of 100% cotton knit jersey fabric. The front is composed of patchwork containing strips of 100% cotton woven fabric, 100% polyester woven fabric, 100% nylon sequined mesh fabric, and 100% nylon open work lacelike fabric. The garment features a deep V neckline. Since the woman’s blouse is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 3Y256SR will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division