N124060 September 22, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated Sept. 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture of a trinket box, item number A029FA00033. It is made of polyester fabric over a frame of cardboard and measures 7.5” x 5.5” x 4”. It has a hinged top and a removable tray with three separate compartments. It is not specially fitted for jewelry and is considered a trinket box, suitable for storing any small items. The applicable subheading for the trinket box, item number A029FA00033, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division