N123696 October 15, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of an oil pump shaft from Japan Dear Ms. Jenkins: In your letter dated September 17, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. Descriptive literature, a schematic drawing and a photograph were submitted. The article in question is oil pump shaft, part number 223125, for use in an automobile’s oil pump. The purpose of the oil pump is to maintain proper oil pressure and lubricate the internal combustion engine in order to reduce friction between the moving parts. The pump forces motor oil through the passages in the oiling system by drawing oil from the oil pan and distributing it throughout the engine. It consists of primarily three components: the front module, gear rotors and a cover. The shaft is made entirely of steel and its primary function is to turn the gear rotors which make the pump function. You state that the subject pump shaft is pressed into the automobile’s timing chain cover and the crankshaft which drives the oil pump. The rotation of the crankshaft which is driven by the engine, in turn, enables the shaft to rotate the gear rotors. This allows the pump to draw oil from the oil pan and distribute it throughout the engine. You suggest classification of the oil pump shaft under subheading 8413.91.9010, which provides for parts of fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines. However, examination of the submitted literature reveals the pump shaft is threaded on one end and incorporates a machined “flat” that would presumably facilitate the transmission of torque allowing the gear rotors to turn and the pump to operate. As such, we find that the pump shaft is specifically provided for as a transmission shaft in HTSUS heading 8483. The notes to Section XVI of the HTSUS govern the classification of articles under HTSUS headings 8413 and 8483. Section XVI, Note 2(a), provides that parts, which are goods included in any of the headings of chapter 84 of the HTSUS are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings.Heading 8413 and heading 8483 are in chapter 84 of the HTSUS. In accordance with Note 2(a) to HTSUS section XVI, since the shaft is an article of heading 8483, HTSUS, whether or not it is a part provided for in HTSUS heading 8413, the shaft must be classified in HTSUS heading 8483. The applicable subheading for the oil pump shaft will be 8483.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division