N123516 October 5, 2010 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7607.19.6000 Ms. Esta Knipper A.J. Arango Inc. 1516 E. 8th Ave. Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum coils from China. Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated September 15, 2010, on behalf of Ashe Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are painted aluminum sheets in coil form. Measuring 0.061 mm in thickness, this Type 3105 alloyed foil will be used in the manufacture of various home building materials such as gutters and screen enclosures. The applicable subheading for the aluminum coils will be 7607.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum foil, (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm, not backed, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division