N123495 October 8, 2010 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of sport team necklaces from China. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 15, 2010, on behalf of Team Bean LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you. Samples have been submitted for five styles of sport team necklaces, of which three of the samples are designated with a blister card having the National Football League (NFL) logo and the words Team Beads. The two other samples have no blister card attached, yet appear to be recognized sport team logos. Sample 1: style number BEADNFMGHLMNS, 3D Helmet Beads is composed of 40% High Impact Polystyrene (HIPS), 2% cotton string, 1% iron, 40% Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and 17% Polystyrene (PS). This necklace features eighteen plastic footballs separated by a small plastic bead, with a large hanging 3D helmet pendant. Sample 2: style number BEADNFMGTLNS, Team Logo Beads is composed of 60% Polystyrene (PS), 2% cotton string, 37% Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), and 1% iron. This necklace features strung small and medium plastic beads in a metallic finished connected to a team logo pendant. Sample 3: style number BEADNFMGTHNS, Thematic Beads, is composed of 2% cotton string, 48% High Impact Polystyrene (HIPS), and 50% Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). This necklace features strung small, medium and large plastic beads in a metallic finish, with 5 small 3D helmets strung along the necklace. Sample 4: style number BEADNFMGDTNS, Dog Tag Beads, is composed of 2% cotton string, 1% iron, 40 Polystyrene (PS), and 57% % Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). This necklace features strung small, medium and large plastic beads in a metallic finish, with four plastic logo ornaments strung along the necklace and a hanging team logo pendant. Sample 5: style number DEADNFMGBIGNS, Big Beads is composed of 28% Polystyrene (PS), 2% cotton string, and 70% High Impact Polystyrene (HIPS). This necklace features strung medium and large plastic beads in metallic and flat finishes, with a large team logo ornament strung along the necklace. The applicable subheading for the necklaces, composed predominately of plastic, will be 7117.90.7500 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastic.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division