N123437 October 14, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Jenny Hecht Kooba, LLC. 141 West 36th Street, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated September 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Gold Sophie” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of textile material that is 90% cotton and 10% linen. The textile has a sprayed on polyester coating that partially covers the textile. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and three open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure and two carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has three open pockets, two with hidden magnetic closures. The bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 19” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division