N122797 September 22, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Ms. Belinda Lopez Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from India Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated September 8, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style YC8588 is a woman’s calf-length romper constructed from 70% rayon and 30% polyester woven fabric. The one-piece sleeveless garment features a scooped neckline, a back zipper closure, a self fabric drawstring at the waist, and elasticized bottoms. The garment also has two side pockets below the waist, two patch pockets on each leg, and two back pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for style YC8588 will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division