N122715 October 6, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of two plastic vented open top baskets with handles from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated September 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are each identified as a Plastic Basket, With Handles and are further identified as follows: Item Number A038KA00840 – This item is a rectangular basket that is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and is pink in color. It is open at the top and has a top rim. Two white carry handles are attached to the top surface of the top rim. The four sides of the basket slope slightly inward from top to bottom and are vented with a series of elongated apertures. The bottom surface of the basket is not vented. At the top, including the rim the basket measures approximately 8½” in length by 6¼” in width and not including the rim the basket measures approximately 7½” in length by 5½” in width. At the bottom, the basket measures approximately 6” in length by 4” in width. The basket stands 4¾” in height. Item Number A038KA00841 – This item is a rectangular basket that is made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and is white in color. It is open at the top and has a top rim. Two white carry handles are attached to the sides of the top rim. The four sides of the basket slope slightly inward from top to bottom and the four sides and the bottom surface are vented with a series of equidistant oval shaped apertures. At the top, including the rim the basket measures approximately 8¾” in length by 5¾” in width and not including the rim the basket measures approximately 8” in length by 5” in width. At the bottom, the basket measures approximately 7” in length by 4” in width. The basket stands 3¾” in height. As you requested, the samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item Number A038KA00840 and Item Number A038KA00841 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division