N122637 September 23, 2010 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Michele Peplinski Parker’s Organic Fruit Juice 3812 N. Stratford Road Atlanta, GA 30342 RE: The tariff classification of various Parker’s Organic Sparkling Juice from Australia Dear Ms. Peplinski: In your letter dated September 2, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The original ruling request dated April 9, 2010, was returned to you for additional information. You indicate all of your products are 100 percent juice. Some products contain concentrate and some contain fresh juice. You also indicate that all products labeled as “sparkling” contain 4 grams per liter of Carbon Dioxide. You also indicated in our phone conversation that the juices are reconstituted using carbonated water. The following products listed below consist of the ingredients as per the labels and data submitted to this office: Parker’s Organic Sparkling Guava and Cranberry: 5 percent grape juice concentrate, 1 percent cranberry juice concentrate, 25 percent guava puree and 69 percent water. The final product has a Brix of 12. Parker’s Organic Sparkling Passion fruit and Orange: 9 percent grape juice concentrate, 8 percent orange juice concentrate, 1 percent passion fruit juice concentrate and 82 percent water. The final product as per your email has a Brix of 12. Parker’s Organic Sparkling Mango and Orange: 8 percent grape juice concentrate, 8 percent orange juice concentrate, and 15 percent mango puree and 69 percent water. The final product has a Brix of 13. Parker’s Organic Sparkling Blood Orange: 9 percent grape juice concentrate, 7 percent blood orange juice concentrate, 0.25 percent lemon juice concentrate and 83.5 percent water. The final product has a Brix of 12. Parker’s Organic Sparkling Lemon: 9 percent grape juice concentrate, 7 percent apple juice concentrate, 1 percent lemon juice concentrate and 83 percent water. The final product has a Brix of 12. The applicable subheading for the Parker’s Organic Sparkling Guava and Cranberry, Parker’s Organic Sparkling Passion fruit and Orange, Parker’s Organic Sparkling Blood Orange and Parker’s Organic Sparkling Lemon will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Information on labeling requirements can be obtained by writing to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) at 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park MD 20740 (ATTN HFS-820). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division