N121856 September 17, 2010 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1500 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wooden hanging decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated September 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive information regarding an assortment of Christmas wooden hanging decorations identified as item number A072BA03525. The assortment consists of eight designs of hanging decorations made of wood with a metal hanging wire attached on top. The first design, Reindeer with “Noel”, is a three-dimensional deer decorated with painted red stars, green foliage, and the word “Noel” on its side. It measures 6.25” in height x 6.125” across x 0.125” in thickness. The second design, Christmas tree ornament with “Joy”, is a three-dimensional Christmas tree ball ornament with a gold crown that is decorated with painted holly leaves, poinsettia and the word “Joy”. It measures 5.125” in height x 5” in diameter. The third design, Star with “Christmas”, is a three-dimensional red star decorated with white stars and the word “Christmas.” It measures 5.875” in height x 6” across from point-to-point x 0.125” in thickness. The fourth design, Christmas tree ornament with “Joy”, is a three-dimensional Christmas tree ball ornament with a bottom finial and decorated with stars and the word “Joy”. It measures 6” in height x 4” in diameter. The fifth design, Christmas stocking with “Noel”, is a three-dimensional boot-shaped Christmas stocking decorated with the word “Noel” on its cuff. It measures 5.5” in height x 4.125” across from toe-to-heel x 0.125” in thickness. The sixth design, Glove with “HOHOHO”, “Faith” and “Holiday”, is a three-dimensional red mitten decorated with the words, “HOHOHO”, “Faith” and “Holiday”. It measures 5.75” in height x 4.25” across x 0.125” in thickness. The seventh design, Christmas tree ornament with “Holiday”, is a three-dimensional Christmas tree ball ornament decorated with the word “Holiday”. It measures 5.75” in height x 4.25” in diameter. The eighth design, Christmas tree with star on top, is a three-dimensional evergreen tree decorated with a gold star tree topper. It measures 5.75” in height x 4.75” across from tip of tree branch to tip of tree branch x 0.125” in thickness. All of these are purely decorative articles that are sold for the Christmas holiday and will be removed from store shelves the day after the holiday. The applicable subheading for the Christmas wooden hanging decorations identified as item number A072BA03525 will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Of wood." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division