N121841 September 16, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Brian Pearce Barthco International Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an unpowered charging station from China Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated Aug. 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Caremark. You submitted a sample of the CVS item 822179, “All in One Charging Station.” It is intended to hold electronic devices while they are charging. It does not include a power supply or even a power cord; it merely sits on a desk or countertop and stores and organizes the items to be charged. It is constructed of polyester fabric over a cardboard frame. It measures 11” across, 5” deep and 4” tall, with four compartments. One compartment has a rear flap that lifts to allow access for a charging cord. The applicable subheading for item 822179, All in One Charging Station, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division