N121695 September 15, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880 Jon R. Weiner - Customs Compliance Specialist Rolls-Royce North America 2001 S. Tibbs Avenue Speed Code S36 Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of a peg band from Sweden Dear Mr. Weiner: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a peg band. The peg band is an aluminum strip with solid non-alloy steel cams, or pegs, attached at particular intervals. The aluminum strip accounts for 27% of the material makeup of the band and the steel cam accounts for 73% by weight. The peg band is used with an inductive sensor to produce an electrical signal. The electrical signal is used to determine the revolutions-per-minute (RPM) of a propeller shaft. In use, the peg band is clamped around a marine propeller shaft. The inductive sensor generates a constant 3 mA current magnetic field. As the propeller shaft rotates so does the peg band. Each time one of the pegs passes through the magnetic field, the current of the magnetic field drops from 3 mA to 1 mA. The signal generated when the magnetic field is interrupted by the peg is measured by a control system located on the bridge and is used to indicate the shaft RPM. The peg band is manufactured specifically for this purpose, and has no other function. Together the peg band and the inductive sensor convert the physical rotational motion of the propeller shaft into an electrical signal. You propose classification of the peg band under subheading 7326.90.8588, (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. It is the opinion of this office that the article in question is more specifically provided for elsewhere and as such would not be classified in heading 7326. The applicable subheading for the peg band will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division