N121578 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of a bag for a comforter, from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated Aug. 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a bag that will be used to package comforters for sale. The bags will be imported empty and separate from the comforters. The bags are for the domestic storage of the comforter. The sample we received measures approximately 9” x 10-1/2” and 19” deep, with three flaps at the top that secure with hook-and-loop fastener strips to close the bag. The applicable subheading for the comforter bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division