N121339 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20004-2595 RE: The tariff classification of vehicle door bushings from Japan Dear Ms. Jenkins: In your letter dated August 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America Inc. The submitted samples will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is vehicle door bushings. Bushing part number 427181 is a round, unthreaded, flanged fitting made of a sintered copper-steel alloy to specification FC-1508-R. It weighs 9 grams and has an outer diameter of 31 mm including flange, an inner diameter of approximately 20 mm and a depth of approximately 8mm. Bushing part number 427182 is a round, unthreaded fitting made of sintered copper-steel alloy to the specification FC-0205-R. It weighs 4 grams and has an outer diameter of 16 mm, an inner diameter of approximately 10 mm and a depth of approximately 5.3 mm. Both bushings consist primarily of iron with the remainder being composed of a small amount of copper and typically less than one percent carbon. The bushings do not incorporate any ball bearings or moving parts. The subject bushings are designed to be incorporated into the power back door assembly of a motor vehicle. They function to serve as spacers to ensure a proper fit between power back door components and to facilitate the movement of these components during the opening and closing of the motor vehicle’s back door. The applicable subheading for the vehicle door bushings will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…and base metal parts thereof, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division