N121015 September 27, 2010 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Lorie Gurliaccio World Wise Consulting 1665 NW 102nd Avenue, Suite 107 Doral, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of UniHeat multi-purpose shipping warmer from Japan Dear Ms. Gurliaccio: In your letter dated August 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Costa Farms. The multi-purpose shipping warmer is a heat pack composed of a non-woven textile fabric and polyethylene film containing a chemical filler. The filler is composed of iron powder, water, wood powder, activated charcoal, vermiculite, and salt. When the package is opened and the contents are exposed to the air, a chemical reaction occurs, thereby generating heat. The disposable, air activated shipping warmer is designed to provide instant, and continuous safe heat for small pets, tropical plants and other temperature sensitive products during shipping. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division