N120818 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Bill Helms Schmidt, Pritchard and Company, Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated August 25, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Neat-Oh International, LLC. Your sample will be returned to you. The style you refer to as the “Grab and Go Zip Bin” is an insulated lunch bag constructed of man-made textile material laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The bag unzips on all sides and can be used as a portable placemat. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization for food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. There is a layer of foam plastics sandwiched between the outer and interior polypropylene textile material. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. The bag has a carrying handle at the top and measures approximately 7” (W) x 7” (H) x 4” (D) when zipped closed. The applicable subheading for the lunch bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division