N120575 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6116.93.9400; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Gary Schloss Tabar, Inc. 251 Greenwood Ave. Bethel, CT 06801 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Schloss: In your letter dated August 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be retained by the office. Five samples were submitted for review. Style 90026 “Core Glove” is a man’s full fingered glove constructed of 88% polyester and 12% lycra Optifade camouflage printed knit fabric. The lightweight glove features fouchettes, a hemmed bottom, side seams, the “SITKA” trademark and logo on the upper backside and silicone prints on the palm side. The glove can be worn alone as a removable liner or with a shell glove for warmth and functionality. You indicate that at the time of importation that the gloves will be packaged in individual polybags. Style 90029 “Traverse Glove” is a man’s full fingered glove constructed of 90% polyester and 10% lycra Optifade camouflage printed knit fabric. The lightweight glove features fouchettes, a hemmed bottom, side seams, the “SITKA” trademark and logo on the upper backside, an inner brushed surface, and silicone prints on the palm side. The glove can be worn alone as a removable liner or with a shell glove for warmth and functionality. You indicate that at the time of importation that the gloves will be packaged in individual polybags. Style 90030 “Jetstream Glove” and Style 90032 “Stratus Glove” are men’s full fingered gloves constructed of 100% polyester Optifade camouflage printed woven fabric with an overlay of goatskin leather that covers a large portion of the palm side and extends to the middle portion of each finger and covers the palm side thumb. The gloves consist of a PTFE GORE-TEX membrane sandwiched between the polyester woven fabric and a polyester fleece fabric lining on the inner surface. The gloves feature a “SITKA” silicone logo on the index and middle fingers, sidewalls, side seams, fourchettes which are reinforced with goatskin leather overlays on the upper top portion, a hemmed bottom, a hook and clasp, a partially elasticized wrist, a pull tab sewn to the outer edge of the palm side cuffs, and an embroidered “SITKA” logo on the backside. The gloves show a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 90025 “Stormfront Glove” consists of a gauntlet style shell glove and a removable liner glove. The shell glove is a man’s glove with goatskin leather comprising the complete palm side. The balance of the glove is constructed of 100% polyester Optifade camouflage printed woven fabric. The palm side is lined with a woven waterproof fabric. The balance of the glove is lined with a PTFE GORE-TEX membrane laminated to a woven fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a drawstring tightener sewn at the gauntlet hem, a partially elasticized wrist, an embroidered “SITKA” logo on the backside, a hook and clasp, a webbing loop on the backside middle finger, and side walls. The bottom of the glove is encircled by a sewn-on nylon fabric which has an elasticized bottom for a snug fit. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the goatskin leather palm. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The gauntlet style removable liner glove is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The glove features a synthetic leather overlay that covers a large portion of the palm and extends up to the base of the fingers and covers the palm side thumb, an embroidered “SITKA” logo on the backside, fourchettes, side walls, side seams, a hemmed bottom, a partially elasticized wrist, and a “SITKA” silicone logo on the index and middle fingers. The applicable subheading for Styles 90026 “Core Glove”, 90029 “Traverse Glove”, and 90025 “Stormfront Glove” (Removable Liner Glove) will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 90030 “Jetstream Glove”, 90032 “Stratus Glove” and 90025 “Stormfront Glove” will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rober Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division