N120468 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4016 Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pant from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated August 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style P378 is a men’s lounge pant constructed from 100% cotton, woven flannel fabric. The garment has a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; an embroidered logo on the left hip; a fly front opening with a one button closure; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. Although you identify this garment as sleepwear, garments of this style and construction are considered multi-use garments that can be worn in a variety of situations in and around the home. As such, Style P378 is not classified as sleepwear, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping. The applicable subheading for Style P378 will be 6203.42.4016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646- 733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division