N120259 September 9, 2010 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Patricia RobbinsPresident Applicator International 235 Big Ridge DriveEast Stroudsburg, PA 18301-9379 RE: The tariff classification of a 4 in 1 Tool from China. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated August 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. In your submission you describe an article referred to as a 4 in 1 Tool. The article consists of a plastic molded handle with two holes in it. One hole measures ½ inch in diameter, while the other hole measures ¾ inch in diameter. The inside of each hole is lined with stainless steel bristles. At each end of the handle there is a twisted wire brush, of which the center is made of galvanized steel surrounded by wire bristles composed of stainless steel. It is stated that the 4 in 1 tool is used to clean the inside and outside of copper pipes, or any other type of pipes. The applicable subheading for the 4 in 1 Tool, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brooms, brushes…..Other: Other; Other." The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division