N120177 September 16, 2010 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. John Gilewski Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a steel address sign from China Dear Mr. Gilewski: In your letter dated August 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the address sign and address sign number were submitted for our review. The samples will be returned as requested. The first subject article is identified in your letter as an address sign, item number 001-1001113R1. The sign is made from steel sheet that was bent to shape and welded in the corners. The sign measures approximately 19 1/8 inches in length by 7 3/4 inches in width by 5/8 inches in depth. There is an opening cut into the top of the sign that measures approximately 3 7/8 inches in width. The opening is used to put the address numbers into the sign. Two hangers are welded on the back of the sign for mounting. You state in your letter that "This sign will be sold separately from the numbers as to allow customization by the consumer. The sign will allow up to 5 numbers.” The applicable subheading for the address sign will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling on the subject article identified as an address sign number, item number 001-1001113R1. Please submit the information described below regarding the address sign number. In your letter you state that the product consists of natural calcium carbonate. Please describe the precise form of the calcium carbonate. Does it consist purely of stone such as limestone, marble, dolomite, etc.? If so, please indicate the precise brand name/trade name of the stone and its geological identity (limestone, marble, travertine, etc.). If the product consists purely of stone, please indicate the precise manner in which the stone is worked - e.g., polished, ground, beveled, honed, molded, carved, etc. Every operation performed on the stone from the moment it is quarried until it reaches its final imported form should be fully described. Is the calcium carbonate which forms this product derived from a mineral source other than stone? If so, please describe fully. Is the calcium carbonate which forms the article a synthetic chemical? Please note even if a product begins as a natural mineral, it will be regarded as a synthetic chemical if the molecule is changed during processing. If this is the case, please submit a complete flow chart depicting every step in the derivation and processing of this material. Every process applied to the material at each stage of production should be fully described. The structure of the molecule at each stage of processing should be fully depicted. Any reactions which take place between the starting material and any additional materials should be fully described, and any changes in the molecule resulting from these reactions should be fully depicted at every step in the flow chart. Does the product consist of calcium carbonate agglomerated with a binding material such as plastics, cement, lime, etc.? If so, please indicate the percentage of the binding material by weight and the percentage of the calcium carbonate by weight. Indicate whether the calcium carbonate and the binding material are uniformly agglomerated together throughout the body of the article. Identify the binding material (e.g., plastics resin, cement, lime, etc.). Indicate whether the calcium carbonate is derived from natural stone, a mineral source other than stone or a synthetic chemical. Indicate whether there are any other materials (metal, plastics, wood, etc.) incorporated in this product. If so, indicate the percentage of each of these components by weight. Submit any available advertising material/marketing literature indicating how these products will be used and marketed. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your ruling request on the address sign number. Please resubmit the sample and a copy of your original letter, as well as the additional information requested in this notice. The ruling request should be mailed to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119, Attention: Binding Ruling Requests. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the address sign, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646 733-3018. If you have any questions regarding the address sign number, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division