N120153 August 25, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Martin L. Marin American Shipping Co., Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a child carrier from China Dear Mr. Marin: In your letter dated Aug. 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Full Sail International, LLC. You submitted a sample of a child carrier called the Piggyback Rider. It is a harness worn by an adult with a metal bar that fits along the lower back; the child stands on the bar and gets a “piggyback ride.” The harness has a pad for the shoulders and upper back and an adjustable strap across the chest. It comes in a carry bag with a shoulder strap and hook-and-loop fastener closure. The applicable subheading for the child carrier and the carry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division