N119718 August 20, 2010 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9160 Mr. Colm Moynihan NorthStar Healthcare Ltd. 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Lansoprazole (CAS-103577-45-3) in dosage (capsule) form, from Slovenia Dear Mr. Moynihan: In your letter dated August 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Lansoprazole, is a proton-pump inhibitor (PPI) drug that prevents the secretion of gastric acid. It is indicated for the short-term treatment of duodenal and gastric ulcers, and erosive esophagitis. It is also indicated for maintenance treatment of healed idiopathic duodenal ulcer, erosive esophagitis, and pathological hypersecretory states such as Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.       The applicable subheading for the Lansoprazole capsules will be 3004.90.9160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division