N119560 September 14, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Mr. Carlos Valadez A & A Contract Customs Brokers USA Inc. #2 12th Street P.O. Box 4059 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of men’s socks and undergarments from Israel. Dear Mr. Valadez: In your letter dated August 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. You submitted 9 samples for review. In the future, please limit your request to no more than 5 samples. Style EQM0011114 “Compression Sock” is a pair of men’s knee length socks constructed of 90% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric. The socks feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top. The applicable subheading for Style “Compression Sock” will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We need additional information in order to classify Styles: Brief, Long Trunk (Blue and Grey), Trunk, Singlet (Grey and White), and Short Sleeve (V-Styles Grey and White). Please submit the information described below: Please provide the Style numbers of the items that you would like a ruling on. Provide marketing, advertising, promotional and sales environment information for the item. Include any catalogs and websites that describe how the items are designed to be used. If the items will be sold in a catalog, please provide us with a copy of that catalog or catalog mock, in which the items will be sold. If nothing is available for the specific item, please provide a catalog showing similar items sold in prior seasons. Provide actual retail packaging, actual hangtags, and actual labels, and any point of sale information that describes how the items are being marketed. Who are the customers of the items? Identify the stores and types of departments in which the items will be sold. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division