N119557 August 24, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Mark Zeitlin Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One North Charles Street, Suite 1103 Baltimore, MD 21201 RE: The tariff classification of a textile coffee strainer from China. Dear Mr. Zeitlin: In your letter dated Aug. 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Best Brands Consumer Products, Inc. You submitted a coffee strainer made of cotton woven fabric on a plastic frame and handle. The handle is 3-1/2” long and the frame is 4” in diameter. The strainer is conical in shape and measures 8” deep. The applicable subheading for the textile coffee strainer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division