N119166 August 20, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a laptop cover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated Aug. 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item called “Furry” Laptop Skins (also referred to as Netbook Skins) item number A015OA00423. It is meant to decorate the cover of a personal computer. It is made of polyester knit pile fabric printed with a black-on-white cowhide pattern; the attached literature also shows a tiger skin version. It measures 255 mm x 163 mm (approximately 10” x 6-1/4”) and is dye-cut with rounded corners. It is backed with an adhesive and release paper. The applicable subheading for the Laptop Skins, item number A015OA00423, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division