N119019 September 7, 2010 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Lisa Knerr Coordinator – International Trade Compliance Blue Star Imports, L.P. 77 Hot Metal Street Pittsburgh, PA 15203 RE: The tariff classification of a dog tag pendant necklace with bottle opener from China and possibly other countries. Dear Ms. Knerr: In your letter dated August 6, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Blue Star Imports L.P., is a wholly owned subsidiary of American Eagle Outfitters, Incorporated (AEO). As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Style # 6032 is a dog tag pendant necklace that is notched for purposes of opening bottles. The chain is composed of 100% iron and the bottle opener pendant is composed of 100% zinc. The pendant has a top center hole for the chain to pass through. On the front side of the pendant is an embossed eagle (part of the AEO logo) and on the back side of the pendant there are embossed letters, words and numbers. Legal Note 11 to Chapter 71 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides in pertinent part, that the expression “imitation jewelry” means any small articles of personal adornment for example rings, bracelets, necklaces, brooches, earrings, pendants, pins, and the like – not incorporating precious metal or metal clad with precious metal, except as minor constituents. We find that the base metal, dog tag pendant necklace with decorative embossed eagle, falls within the meaning of imitation jewelry classifiable at subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the dog tag pendant necklace with decorative embossed eagle, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem . Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division