N118461 August 16, 2010 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer for purses, from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated Aug. 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a product called the Over-the-Door Purse Hanger, Item 74442. It is made of woven polyester fabric over a paperboard stiffener. It measures approximately 40” long x 4” wide. It contains seven snap tabs that can hold handbags. There are two metal grommets on top and two metal hooks to hang it on a door. The applicable subheading for the Over-the-Door Purse Hanger, Item 74442, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division