N118338 August 17, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins Crowell & Moring LLP 1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile door lever from Japan Dear Ms. Jenkins: In your letter dated August 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings Of America, Inc. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Slide Door Lever, part number 414558. It is made of stamped steel and serves to fasten and release an automobile’s sliding door. The Slide Door Lever rotates around a fixed post to release a latch allowing the door to open, and fastens around the fixed post when the door is closed. The applicable subheading for the steel lever will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division