N118195 September 3, 2010 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated August 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9510 “Intimidator Jersey” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment that is constructed from two different warp knit fabrics. The front and back yokes and the sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester, dazzle knit fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 9510 has a rib knit V-neckline; short sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 9510 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S-3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 9511 in Youth (boys’) sizes S-XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 9510 and 9511 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division