N118035 August 25, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. David Peter Platte Safe-T-Hook, LLC 1129 Edward Drive, Suite 300 Great Falls, VA 22066 RE: The tariff classification of remote release crane hook systems from Norway Dear Mr. Platte: In your letter dated June 17, 2010 which was received by this office on August 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The remote-controlled command-release crane hook systems are available in two basic models, i.e., the Standard model (“HookMate”) and the Premium model (“Twister”). Both models include a mechanical remote-controlled command-release crane hook. Hooks are made to customer specifications such as single hooks or slings with two or four hooks (all of which will release at the same time). The Premium model is also equipped with remote-controlled command load rotation. The hook systems attach onto a standard “host” crane hook with no modifications required. They allow for the remote release of the load without interaction from the ground crew. Interface for control is from the crane cabin. Radio link is established through the use of two Radiocraft RC1240 modules, one in the remote control and one in the radio card in the hook. The specific model numbers in question are: HookMate 27, HookMate 44, Twister 27-1, Twister 27-7 and Twister 44-7. Models vary in safe working load (“SWLs”) and load torque limits. The HookMate 27, Twister 27-1 and Twister 27-7 have SWLs of 27,000 lbs. while the HookMate 44 and Twister 44-7 have SWLs of 44,000 lbs. The Twister 27-1 has a load torque limit of 1,000 ft-lbf. The Twister 27-7 and Twister 44-7 have load limits of 7,000 ft-lbf. The HookMate system consists of (1) a cylinder module which contains a battery bank, a communication module and the system which opens and closes the hook and (2) a forerunner with hook. The system is available in two configurations, mechanical (features mechanical locking and cocking mechanism) and hydraulic (features motor/pump, direction valve, pressure switch, accumulator and closing valve). The difference is the flexibility required in using different forerunners. The Twister system is comprised of a release hook, gyro housing and fiber pennant which is necessary to transfer torsion from the gyro to the cargo. With the twister system, the crane operator can remotely position, rotate and unhook the load. The gyro is controlled by a digital radio signal. The applicable subheading for the crane hook systems, Models HookMate 27, HookMate 44, Twister 27-1, Twister 27-7 and Twister 44-7, will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; and parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division