N117598 August 23, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Mark Brandt Inventory supervisor Telect, Inc. 1730 N. Madson Street Liberty Lake, WA 99019 RE: The tariff classification of media converter/optical transport modules from Mexico Dear Mr. Brandt: In your letter dated July 19, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is media converter/optical transport modules. You have furnished two samples of these media converter/optical transport modules. The two samples are being returned to you. Optical transport modules (OTMs) convert a local electrical NE signal to a single or multimode T3, E3, or STS-1 optical signal and transmit that to receiving OTMs up to 50km away. Remote OTMs receive the optical signal and reconvert it to an electrical signal, sending that to a remote NE. Conversely, the remote OTMs convert and transit optical signals to local OTMs. These modules provide bi-directional electrical/optical, point-to-point conversion and extension of DS3 signals over fiber optics, and signal extensions up to 50km over single mode fiber. The applicable subheading for the media converter/optical transport modules will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division