N117478 August 23, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3515 Ms. Karen Yost C-Air Customs Brokers 9841 Airport Blvd., Suite 1400 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Yost: In your letter dated July 27, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of PS Brands, LLC. The submitted sample which you identify as a “spa” slipper, style #BHWS03, is an open heel/closed toe slip-on with an outer sole composed of EVA rubber/plastics. The outer surfaces of both the upper and insole are composed of textile materials and the combined thickness of all sole components (inner and outer) measures not more than 8mm. The applicable subheading for style #BHWS03 will be 6404.19.3515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: not sports footwear; footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear of the slip-on type, that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners; not less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; house slippers. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division