N117322 August 18, 2010 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9031 Ms. Laree’ Griffith Carson Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 19701 South Vermont Ave. Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Griffith: In your letter dated July 21, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karhu for two half-pair samples of “unisex” shoes and one unsubmitted sample. This ruling is being issued based upon the accuracy of the product information provided by you regarding the uppers’ external surface area measurements. This information may be verified at the time of importation. Although style #F8000005 “Suomi Discus” was not submitted with your request, we can still rule on this item based upon the product information. The submitted samples identified as style #F8000006 “Suomi Discus” and style #F8000010 “Lapland Discus,” are below-the-ankle lace-up “athletic-type” shoes with outer soles composed of rubber/plastics and uppers of predominately leather. The material component breakdown by percentage provided by you is 66.48% leather and 33.52% other material. Both shoes are of identical construction and feature certain characteristics of footwear capable of being used in athletic activities. The product information submitted describes these shoes as unisex, available in U.S. sizes 5-13, 14, with a U.S. wholesale value between $42.50 and $45.00. We will presume that the F.O.B. value is over $2.50/pair. Pursuant to the product information, the unsubmitted sample, style #F8000005 “Suomi Discus,” is identical to style #F8000006 “Suomi Discus” except for the color. Statistical Note 1. (c) to Chapter 64, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides that for purposes of this chapter: (c) The term "footwear for women" covers footwear of American women’s size 4 and larger, whether for females or of types commonly worn by both sexes. This note meets the definition of “unisex” for tariff classification purposes. The applicable subheading for style #F8000005 “Suomi Discus,” style #F8000006 “Suomi Discus” and style #F8000010 “Lapland Discus,” will be 6403.99.9031, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: other: other: other: other: for other persons: valued over $2.50/pair: tennis shoes, basketball shoes and the like, for women: other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, they will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division