N117115 August 20, 2010 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Aaron Phillips Kink, Inc. 40 Greenleaf Street Rochester, NY 14609-7344 RE: The tariff classification of bicycle accessories from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Phillips, In your letter dated July 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as Axle Pegs, also known as Axle Extenders. The Pegs/Extenders are attached to a bicycle’s front and/or rear axles. They are made of many different types of aluminum and steel and have various inside and outside diameters and lengths. You state that the Axle Pegs/Extenders are sold both singly and in pairs. The applicable classification subheading for the Axle Pegs/Extenders will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … accessories of [bicycles]: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division