N117022 August 19, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of credit card case from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated July 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 64590 is a credit card case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It has ten individual sleeves of clear plastic that are held together by a metal stud. The case provides storage, protection, organization, and portability to credit cards, business card, identification or similar articles. The case, like a wallet or bill-fold, is commonly carried in the pocket or handbag. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 4.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the credit card case will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division