N116410 August 24, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 1825 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main storage compartment with a hanging pocket on one sidewall. The top of the bag secures with a zipper closure. The bag has double webbed carrying handles and a removable webbed shoulder strap. Each end has an open pocket. The bag measures approximately 18.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 9” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag the will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division