N116409 August 24, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Terry Grelle MK Customs Brokers LLC 173 Route 526 Allentown, NJ 08501 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Grelle: In your letter dated July 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lock-A-Bye, Inc. Your sample will be returned to you. Your sample was submitted without a style number. It is a tote bag with a built-in lock that allows the bag to be locked to a chair, table, desk drawer, etc. The tote bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with several pockets on both sidewalls. It has two carrying handles and a single shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket and an open pocket. The bag secures with a zipper closure and measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 14” (H) x 5.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division